10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver SFP-10G-SR

Hotlava's 10Gb/s SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links over multi-mode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432, IEEE 802.3ae, 10GBASE-SR/SW, and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-Mx-SN-I. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The HLSR10G6A is a "limiting module", i.e., it employs a limiting receiver. Host board designers using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer's recommended settings for inter-operating the host-board EDC PHY with a limiting receiver SFP+ module. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free per Directive 2002/95/EC.