TitaniumZ-16 Shared Storage

TitaniumZ-16 Shared Storage

Call for Pricing
TZ-16

Special Instructions: North American Pricing Only. Not in North America? We provide high performance solutions that are available worldwide through a network of partners.

Choose Options

Drive Size

Product Features


Drive Size / Storage Options          

   

2TB                 

3TB    

4TB     

6TB  

8TB     



Streams Performance




Format Bandwidth
Stream Counts

DVCProHD  16.2 MB/sec       
56

ProRes 422 20.6 MB/sec 48

ProRes 422 HQ 30.9 MB/sec 36

ProRes 4444 41.0 MB/sec 26

Uncompressed 1080i 60 165.0 MB/sec 8

Affordable Ethernet Shared Storage for Video Editing

TitaniumZ-16 is a full featured, high-performance dedicated video editing shared storage appliance with advanced file sharing capabilities. Designed with large Post Production houses in mind, your entire creative team will immediately feel the performance and feel the increase in productivity with the Small Tree TitaniumZ-16.

The Only Networking Equipment You Need

TitaniumZ-16 is an all-in-one Ethernet-based shared storage solution for professional video editors requiring shared access to media files. The Server, Networking, and Storage are all accommodated within TitaniumZ-16 3U rack mount design.

Put the Latest Storage technology to Work for You

TitaniumZ-16 offers the right levels of capacity and storage software to keep you working efficiently. TitaniumZ is built on an open source operating system that was customized to be easy to use, feature-rich, reliable and perform at a high level. An intuitive web-based graphical user interface makes it easy for non-IT users to set up and manage TitaniumZ-16.

Choose from a eight-drive system with 2TB drives or up to an 144-drive system with 8TB drives. TitaniumZ-16 makes use of high performance 6Gb SAS drives to meet the high-bandwidth requirements of HD video streams.

Supported Software

TitaniumZ-16 supports Adode Creative Suite, Apple Final Cut 7, Apple Final Cut Pro 10 in addition to other popular multimedia applications. None of the TitaniumZ products require any additional client or server licenses or metadata server(s). TitaniumZ-16 supports AFP (Apple File System), NFS (Network File System) and iSCSI which allows Windows, Linux, Macintosh and UNIX clients to share media files resident on the TitaniumZ-16’s storage.

Benefits

High Performance Sharing — share everything, quickly and directly from the RAID.

Simplified Set Up & Management — intuitive web-based GUI.

Expandability — easily upgrade your solution to grow with your changing needs.

RAID Protection — optimized for multimedia editing.

Tech Support — clients rave about Small Tree’s support program.

Technical Specifications

 
Operating System Customized BSD
File System ZFS
Management Web GUI
Boot Device SSD
File Access Protocols AFP, Samba (CIFS), NFS, FTP, FTPS, SFTP
RAID Levels 0, 1, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60
Processors 2
System Memory 32GB
Drives - Base System 16
Drives - Max Supported 16
Drive Capacity 2TB, 3TB or 4TB
Supported 6Gb SAS/SATA
Onboard GbE ports 0
Onboard 10GbE ports 2
Optional GbE ports up to 24
Optional 10GbE ports Up to 18
HBA 0
Power Supplies 2 x 800 Watts (1+1 redundant)
Fans 5 (hot swappable/redundant)
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 19.00" x 5.2" x 25.50" (48.3 cm x 13.2 cm x 64.8 cm)
Weight 74lbs (34kg)
Operating Temperature 10º to 35º C (50º to 95º F)
Non-Operating Temperature -40º to 60º C (-40º to 140º F)
Relative Humidity 8% to 90% (non-condensing)
Power Consumption Maximum 396 Watts
Power Consumption Idle 152 Watts
Input Voltage Range 100-240 V
Input Current (max) 10-4A
Input Frequency 50-60Hz
Input Connector IEC 320-C13
  Media Max Distance
10GBASE-T Category 6a and 7 copper 100m
10GBASE-T Category 6 copper 55m
10GBASE-CR Twinax Copper (SFP+ DA Cable) 10m
10GBASE-SR 50 micron MMF 300m
1000BASE-SX 50 micron MMF 550m
1000BASE-T Category 5 Copper 100m

Contact Small Tree About Your Storage Needs!

Have a question? We’ll help you find the best solution.
Contact Us