TitaniumZ-5 Shared Storage

TitaniumZ-5 Shared Storage

Call for Pricing
TZ-5

Special Instructions: North American Pricing Only. Not in North America? We provide high performance solutions that are available worldwide through a network of partners.

Choose Options

Drive Size

Product Features


Drive Size / Storage Options          

   

2TB                 

3TB    

4TB     

6TB  

8TB     

 


Streams Performance

   

Format Bandwidth
Stream Counts

DVCProHD  16.2 MB/sec       
19

ProRes 422 20.6 MB/sec 16

ProRes 422 HQ 30.9 MB/sec 11

ProRes 4444 41.0 MB/sec 8

Affordable Ethernet Shared Storage for Video Editing

TitaniumZ-5 is a full featured, high-performance video editing shared storage appliance with advanced file sharing capabilities. TitaniumZ-5 is designed to enable video editors the ability to edit their content immediately to meet their schedule requirements in a mobile workflow environment.

The Only Networking Equipment You Need

TitaniumZ-5 is an modile all-in-one Ethernet-based shared storage solution for professional video editors who require shared access to media files. The Server, Networking, and Storage are all accommodated within TitaniumZ-5’s space saving desk top design.

Whether it is at home, in the office, at the studio, or on the move with a mobile production crew, TitaniumZ-5 allows you to immediately begin to edit video once you’re on site.

Put the Latest Storage Technology to Work for You

TitaniumZ-5 is a five-drive system supporting 2TB, 3TB, 4TB and 6TB disk drives. Combined with the 4 GbE ports, the system is simple to set up and manage allowing the storage to be available to users within minutes of initial start up. 

TitaniumZ-5 can also support up to 2 ports of 10Gb Ethernet if you need more performance.

Supported Software

TitaniumZ-5 supports all the same editing software applications as its big brothers – TitaniumZ-8 and TitaniumZ-16 – including Adobe Creative Suite, Apple Final Cut 7, and Apple Final Cut Pro 10 in addition to other popular multimedia applications. None of the TitaniumZ products require any additional client or server licenses or metadata server(s). TitaniumZ-5 supports AFP (Apple File System), NFS (Network File System) and iSCSI which allows Windows, Linux, Macintosh and UNIX clients to share media files residing on TitaniumZ-5’s storage.

Key Features

Portable – the TitaniumZ-5 comes with a built-in handle attached to a very rugged case to stand up to the rigors of mobile requirements

RAID Support — Support for RAID Level 0, 1, 5 and 10

Four Gigabit and two optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet Ports — Connect up to 6 clients to the TitaniumZ-5 server

Variable Speed Fans — Operate slow and quiet during light loads, increased fan speed during high demand periods

Integrated Universal Power Supply — Built-in power supply means no external power brick to dangle or loose

Rugged Aluminum Housing — Portable protection for any environment

Technical Specifications

 
Operating System Customized BSD
File System ZFS
Management Web GUI
Boot Device SSD
File Access Protocols AFP, Samba (CIFS), NFS, FTP, FTPS, SFTP
RAID Levels 0, 1, 5, 10
Processors 1
System Memory 16GB
Drives - Base System 5
Drives - Max Supported 5
Drive Capacity 2TB, 3TB or 4TB
Supported 3Gb SATA
Onboard GbE ports 4
Onboard 10GbE ports 0
Optional GbE ports up to 4
Optional 10GbE ports to 2
HBA 0
Power Supplies 1 X 350 Watts
Fans 1 (hot swappable/redundant)
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 8.7” x 12.6” x 14.2” (220cm x 320cm x 360cm)
Weight 21lbs
Operating Temperature 10º to 35º C (50º to 95º F)
Non-Operating Temperature -40º to +70º C (-40º to 158º F)
Relative Humidity 8% to 90% (non-condensing)
Power Consumption Maximum 132.2 Watts
Power Consumption Idle 64.1 Watts
Input Voltage Range 100-240 V
Input Current (max) 6A
Input Frequency 50-60Hz
Input Connector IEC 320-C13
  Media Max Distance
10GBASE-T Category 6a and 7 copper 100m
10GBASE-T Category 6 copper 55m
10GBASE-CR Twinax Copper (SFP+ DA Cable) 10m
10GBASE-SR 50 micron MMF 300m
1000BASE-SX 50 micron MMF 550m
1000BASE-T Category 5 Copper 100m

Contact Small Tree About Your Storage Needs!

Have a question? We’ll help you find the best solution.
Contact Us