RoHS CompliantAll Small Tree cards, switches and storage products are RoHS compliant!



You are here: Home > Products

Our Products

Small Tree carries all the products you'll need to meet your Apple networking needs. We also can expand your network into a shared storage solution using the most cost effective fabric on the market today - Ethernet.

Ethernet comes in many different flavors. Small Tree will work with you to determine exactly what you will need to get you workflow moving across your network and help to keep it moving.

10gbethernet10GbE Cards

In the last few years, the amount of data that can be easily handled by an Ethernet card has increased from simply one gigabit per second to ten gigabits, giving a boost to the amount of Ethernet frames handled by the card. These high-performance 10GbE Cards are used primarily in high-capacity networks, on large networks for business use. 10GbE is currently the fastest Ethernet standard available. 10GbE networks support only full duplex links connected by switches. Boost your network's capability with 10GbE Cards networked with 10GbE Switches.

Learn More

switch10GbE Switches

When used in conjunction with a 10GbE Card, a properly configured 10GbE Switch will allow your network to operate on full-duplex at speeds up to 10 gigabits per second. Unlike half-duplex on slower cards and switches, full-duplex allows simultaneous communication between connected systems, increasing the efficiency of the network. 10GbE Switches and systems do not support older systems that utilize only half-duplex functionality. Help your network run at its peak with the inclusion of 10GbE Switches.

Learn More

gigabits cardsGigabit Cards

Gigabit Ethernet Cards are one of the most widely used technologies in business and home networks. They also have become standard installed components in Apple's Power Mac G4 and PowerBook G4 - the first personal computers mass-produced with this connection technology. At the time of its inception, GbE Cards transmitted Ethernet frames at the highest available rate at that point, one gigabit per second. Since that point we have progressed to cards which can transmit Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 gigabits per second, in the form of 10GbE Cards.

Learn More

gigabit switchesGigabit Switches

Switches play an important and integral role in any network, whether for use on a home network or a professional high-capacity network. Switches allow you to run connections between multiple computer systems simultaneously without interference, allowing computers to run on what's known as a duplex system. Gigabit switches are able to support client connections up to one gigabit per second of Ethernet frames, allowing for quick transmission and reliable sharing. Maximize your network connections with Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) Switches and GbE Cards.

Learn More

granitestor shared storageGraniteSTOR Storage

In order to provide the best networking solutions possible for users of Final Cut Pro, Photoshop, and Pro Tools, Small Tree developed high-performance shared storage solutions in GraniteSTOR. GraniteSTOR systems can be integrated into your network, either GbE or 10GbE, providing the capability to maximize workflow, meet the demands of high-definition material, and provide solutions to assist professionals working with Photoshop, Pro Tools, and Final Cut Pro.

Learn More

thundernetThunderbolt

Today's new all-in-one desktop, mini and laptop computers have tremendous processing power. Power that they have not been able to take full advantage of due to the limitations of USB, FireWire and single port Gigabit Ethernet connections. With their lower cost, compact form, and increased portability, they offer many advantages over the traditional desktop systems. For professionals in the creative fields, however, this processing power alone is not enough. To unleash the necessary power to drive high-speed storage and networks at full rates, enter Small Tree’s Thunderbolt products - ThunderNET.

Learn More
Sort By:
Page of 2
Single-Port Intel® i210-T1 based PCIe 2.1 (x1) gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 (copper) server adapter P2EGS-1-T Dual Port Intel i350 based PCIe 2.1 ( x4) gigabit Ethernet copper ( RJ-45) server adapter P2EGS-2-T
P2EGS-1-T $179.00
P2EGS-2-T $295.00
Single Port Copper PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter for Server Applications Dual Port Copper PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter for Server Applications
  • Adds Performance Features such as Jumbo Frames
  • Performance Increase on Large Transfers
  • Supports Link Aggregation and VLAN
  • Must be Using OS 10.7 or Later
  • Adds Performance Features such as Jumbo Frames
  • Performance Increase on Large Transfers
  • Supports Link Aggregation and VLAN
  • Must be Using OS 10.7 or later
10Gb uplink module for XFP - optional for ES4626 or ES4650 (does not include XFP) Quad port Intel i350 based PCIe 2.1 (x4) gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 (copper) server adapter P2EGS-4-T
EM4626H-XG-XFP $695.00
P2EGS-4-T $728.00
10Gb uplink module for XFP Quad Port Copper PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter
  • Electronics to Support a Single 10Gb XFP Module
  • Install 1 or 2 EM4626H-XG-XFP Modules per ES4626 or ES4650 Switch
  • Supports Both Copper and Optical 10Gb Interconnects
  • XFP-CX4, XFP-SR, XFP-LR Modules Sold Separately
  • Hot-Pluggable
  • Expand Network Connectivity of Mac Pro System
  • Performance Increase on Large Transfers
  • Supports Link Aggregation and VLAN
  • Load Balance All Aggregated Ports
  • Must be Using OS 10.7 or Later
Single port Intel x540 based PCIe 2.1 (x8) 10 gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-T (RJ45) server adapter P2E10GS-1-T Intel based GbE PCI-Express Single Port Optical Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter PEG1F
P2E10GS-1-T $745.00
PEG1F $786.00
Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express SinglePort 10GBASE-T Copper 10 Gb Ethernet NIC Single Port Optical PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter

  • Connect Your Mac Systems to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Capable Switch
  • P2E10GS-1-T Card Provides an Immediate Performance Boost
  • Distance Limitation on the CAT6 Copper Card is 100m
  • Must be Using OS X 10.7 or Later
  • Connect to Optical Networks from Mac Pro
  • Large Transfer Performance Increase
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • Supports Connections of up to 550 Meters
  • Must be Using OS 10.6.8 or Later
Six-port Intel® i350 based PCIe 2.1 (x8) gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 (copper) server adapter P2EGS-6-T Dual port Intel x540 based PCIe 2.1 (x8) 10 gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-T (RJ45) server adapter P2E10GS-2-T
P2EGS-4-T $863.00
P2E10GS-2-T $895.00
Six Port Copper PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express SinglePort 10GBASE-T Copper 10 Gb Ethernet NIC
  • Expand Network Connectivity of Mac Pro System
  • Performance Increase on Large Transfers
  • Supports Link Aggregation and VLAN
  • Load Balance All Aggregated Ports
  • Must be Using OS 10.7 or Later

  • Connect Your Mac Systems to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Capable Switch
  • P2E10GS-2-T Card Provides an Immediate Performance Boost
  • Distance Limitation on the CAT6 Copper Card is 100m
  • Must be Using OS X 10.7 or Later
Intel Based GbE PCI-Express Six Slot SFP Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter PEG6SFP Optional redundant power supply for the ES4524D, ES4548D, ES4626 and ES4650 switches
PEG6SFP $980.00
RPS600WA $995.00
Six Slot SFP PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter Optional redundant power supply for the ES4524D, ES4548D, ES4626 and ES4650 switches
  • Internal Power Supply Redundancy for up to 4 Edge-Core Switches
  • Immediate Failover Capability
  • Ensures Connected Switch will not Reboot in the Event of Internal Power Supply Failure
  • Rack Mountable
Dual port Intel 82599 based PCIe 3.0 (x8) 10 gigabit Ethernet SFP+ server adapter P2E10GH-2-XR Intel Based GbE PCI-Express Dual Port Optical Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter PEG2F
P2E10GH-2-XR $995.00
PEG2F $1,144.00
Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express dual  Port SFP+ 10 Gb Ethernet NIC Dual Port Optical PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter
Replaces PETG2NDA

  • Connect Your Mac Systems to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Capable Switch
  • P2E10GS-2-XR Card Provides an Immediate Performance Boost
  • Optical fiber up to 300M (transceicers NOT included)
  • Twinaxial up to 10M
  • Must be Using OS X 10.7.5 or Later
  • Connect to Optical Networks from Mac Pro System
  • Performance Increase for Large Transfers
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • Must be Using OS 10.6.8 or Later
Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express Dual Port CX4 Copper Ethernet Server Adapter Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express Single Port Optical SR 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter PETG1SFP+
PETG2-CX4 $1,152.00
PETG1SFP+ $1,155.00
Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express 2 Port CX4 Copper 10 Gb Ethernet NIC Single Port Optical SR 82599 PCI Express 10 Gb Ethernet Adapter
  • Connect your Mac Systems to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Capable Switch
  • PETG2-CX4 Card Provides an Immediate Performance Increase on Large Transfers
  • Distance Limitation on the CX4 Copper Card is 15m
  • Must be Using OS X 10.6.8 or Later
  • Connect Your Mac Pro or Intel Xserve Systems to a 10 Gigabit Ethernet Capable Switch
  • PETG1SFP+ Card Will Provide an Immediate Performance Increase
  • Distance Limitation on the SFP+ Ports is 300m
  • One Port Populated with SFP+ SR Optics
  • Must be Using OS X 10.6.8 or Later
Single-port Intel 82599ES based PCIe 2 (x8) 10 gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Short Range optical (MMF) server adapter. Includes one 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode (Short Range, up to 300m) Datacom SFP+ Transceiver P2E10GH-2-SR Optional redundant power supply for the ECS4510-28T and ECS4510-52T switches
P2E10GS-2-SR $1,155.00
RPS600WA $1,450.00
Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express dual  Port SFP+ 10 Gb Ethernet NIC
Replaces PETGSFP+

  • Connect Your Mac Systems to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Capable Switch
  • P2E10GS-1-SR Card Provides an Immediate Performance Boost
  • Optical fiber up to 300M
  • Must be Using OS X 10.7.5 or Later
    Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express Dual Port Optical SR 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter PETG2SFP+ Quad port Intel 82599 based PCIe 3.0 (x8) 10 gigabit Ethernet SFP+ server adapter P3E10GH-4-XR
    PETG2SFP+ $1,495.00
    P3E10GH-4-XR $1,555.00
    Dual Port Optical SR 82599 PCI Express 10 Gb Ethernet Adapter Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express dual  Port SFP+ 10 Gb Ethernet NIC
    • Connect Your Mac Pro or Intel Xserve Systems to a 10 Gigabit Ethernet Capable Switch
    • PETG2SFP+ Card Will Provide an Immediate Performance Increase
    • Distance Limitation on the SFP+ ports is 300m
    • Two Ports Populated with SFP+ SR Optics
    • Must be Using OS X 10.6.8 or Later
    Replaces PETG4NDA

    • Connect Your Mac Systems to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Capable Switch
    • Optical fiber up to 300M (transceicers NOT included)
    • Twinaxial up to 10M
    • Must be Using OS X 10.7.5 or later
    Quad port Intel x540 based PCIe 3.0 (x8) 10 gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-T (RJ45) server adapter P3E10GS-4-T Managed 24 port Gigabit Stackable L3 Ethernet Switch with 4 combo SFP slots
    P2E10GS-4-T $1,750.00
    ECS4610-26T $2,100.00
    Intel Based 10 Gb PCI Express quad Port 10GBASE-T Copper 10 Gb Ethernet NIC 24-port L3 Gigabit Ethernet stackable switch with 4 combo SFP ports and 2 optional 10Gb uplink XFP ports

    • Connect Your Mac Systems to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Capable Switch
    • P3E10GS-4-T Card Provides an Immediate Performance Boost
    • Distance Limitation on the CAT6 Copper Card is 100m
    • Must be Using OS X 10.7 or Later
    • L2 + Full L3 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
    • For Bandwidth-Intensive Networks that Require Advanced Switching
    • Line-Rate Performance, Dynamic 802.3ad Link Aggregation
    • iPv6 Support, Enhanced security, High Availability
       
     
    (Your shopping cart is empty)